Anthology of the Recorder (26CD)

Brilliant Classics
$139.99
Current Stock:
SKU:
95799
Artist:
Various Artists

An extensive collection of music for recorder, in repertoire ranging from solo, chamber music to concertos.

The history of the recorder goes back many centuries. The recorder’s restricted dynamics are amply compensated by its endless differentations in tone, colours and even pitch. Although the 19th century ignored the instrument, composers in the 20th century rediscovered its unique tone and instrumental possibilities.

This collection offers a wide array of music composed for the recorder, starting with the most famous collection “Der Fluyten Lusthof” by Van Eyck, through the 17th and 18th century with its champions Sammartini, Telemann, Fiorenza, Handel, Quantz, ending in the 20th century.

Played by the foremost recorder players of today: Erik Bosgraaf, Corina Marti, Marion Verbruggen, Lorenzo Cavasanti, Manuel Staropoli, Stefano Bagliano and many more.

The booklet contains newly written liner notes by Philip Borg-Wheeler.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Tracklisting:

CD1


JACOB VAN EYCK 1590–1657
Der Fluyten Lust-hof
1 Preludium of Voorspel [NVE 1] 0’41
2 Phantasia [NVE 90] 2’25
3 Lavolette [NVE 133] 2’21
4 Een Schots Lietjen [NVE 60] 2’08
5 Comagain [NVE 33] 5’14
6 Silvester in de Morgenstont [NVE 92] 1’57
7 Lanterlu [NVE 30] 1’39
8 Pavaen Lachrymæ [NVE 8] 4’36
9 Rosemont [NVE 11] 1’53
10 1. Balet, of Vluchste Nimphje
van de Jaght [NVE 116] 2’45
11 Tweede Carileen [NVE 64] 3’15
12 Stil, stil een reys [NVE 15] 0’50
13 Blydschap van myn vliedt [NVE 114] 2’30
14 Derde Doen Daphne d’over (version 1644) [NVE 61] 4’53
15 De eerste licke–pot (I) [NVE 134] 1’15
16 De eerste licke–pot (II) [NVE 135] 1’12
17 Malle Symen (Malsimmes) [NVE 5 & 113] 3’50
18 2. Courant, of Harte diefje waerom zoo stil [NVE 120] 2’10
19 Wat zalmen op den Avond doen [NVE 52] 5’52
20 Almande prime roses [NVE 132] 4’09
21 Bravade [NVE 21] 2’51
22 Princes roaeyle [NVE 97] 3’16
23 Onder de Linde groene [NVE 103] 1’47
24 Lossy [NVE 107] 2’02
25 Gabrielle maditelle [NVE 71] 1’56
26 d’Lof–zangh Marie [NVE 13] 2’52
27 3. Ballet [NVE 122] 1’31
28 O slaep, o zoete slaep [NVE 70] 4’49

NVE = New Vellekoop Edition, ed. Thiemo Wind (Naarden–Huizen: XYZ, 1988—1990)

Erik Bosgraaf recorder

Total time 76’55

Recording: October & December 2006, Chapel of Mariënhaven, Warmond, Netherlands


CD2


JACOB VAN EYCK 1590–1657
Der Fluyten Lust-hof
1 Præludium [NVE 89] 0’24
2 Fantasia [NVE 145] 1’32
3 Excusemoy [NVE 111] 3’42
4 Prins Robberts Masco [NVE 79] 3’04
5 Amarilli mia bella [NVE 36] 7’49
6 Amarilli mia bella [NVE 68, Modo 4] 3’35
7 Engels Nachtegaeltje / Den Nachtegael [NVE 28 & 115] 4’56
8 Ballette Bronckhorst [NVE 50] 3’45
9 Ballette Gravesand / Laura [NVE 27 & 127] 4’13
10 Eerste Carileen (version 1649) [NVE 63b] 4’20
11 Doen Daphne d’over schoone Maeght (version 1644) [NVE 3] 3’04
12 Si vous me voules guerir [NVE 24] 5’24
13 Psalm 118 (version 1649) [NVE 4] 7’42
14 Courante Mars [NVE 46 & 57] 1’48
15 4. Ballet [NVE 124] 1’47
16 Onse Vader in Hemelryck [NVE 2] 4’58
17 Psalm 9 [NVE 94] 5’47
18 Kits Almande [NVE 77] 3’31

NVE = New Vellekoop Edition, ed. Thiemo Wind (Naarden–Huizen: XYZ, 1988—1990)

Erik Bosgraaf recorder

Total time 71’33

Recording: October & December 2006, Chapel of Mariënhaven, Warmond, Netherlands


CD3


JACOB VAN EYCK 1590–1657
Der Fluyten Lust-hof
1 Vande Lombart (More Palatino) [NVE 32] 0’44
2 Fantasia & Echo [NVE 16] 1’50
3 De France Courant [NVE 147] 2’37
4 Psalm 140, ofte tien Geboden [NVE 6] 3’31
5 Courante 1 [NVE 121] 3’00
6 Courant, of Ach treurt myn bedroefde [NVE 12] 2’12
7 l’Amie Cillæ [NVE 20] 2’47
8 Boffons [NVE 108] 1’43
9 Repicavan [NVE 54] 1’54
10 Bocxvoetje [NVE 144] 0’38
11 Wilhelmus van Nassouwen [NVE 43] 2’50
12 Noch een veranderingh van Wilhelmus [NVE 44] 1’44
13 Philis schoone Harderinne [NVE 31] 3’29
14 Orainge [NVE 139] 2’16
15 Derde Carileen [NVE 67] 4’10
16 Psalm 119 [NVE 105] 5’38
17 Questa dolce sirena [NVE 130] 2’05
18 Sarabande [NVE 10] 2’18
19 Tweede Lavignone [NVE 58] 3’55
20 O Heyligh zaligh Bethlehem [NVE 56] 3’48
21 Vierde Carileen [NVE 75] 4’35
22 Batali [NVE 47] 4’53
23 Een Spaense Voys [NVE 72] 1’31

NVE = New Vellekoop Edition, ed. Thiemo Wind (Naarden–Huizen: XYZ, 1988—1990)

Erik Bosgraaf recorder
Izhar Elias baroque guitar (8–10)
Inmaculada Muñoz Jiménez pandereta (23)

Total time 64’22

Recording: October & December 2006, Chapel of Mariënhaven, Warmond, Netherlands


CD4


Frais et Gaillard
the 17th-century technique of Diminution
GIOVANNI PAOLO CIMA c.1570–1630
1 Sonata I 3’46
(recorder, cello & basso continuo)
GIOVANNI BASSANO c.1560–1617
after CLEMENS NON PAPA c.1510–1555
2 Frais et gaillard (recorder & regal) 3’56
GIOVANNI BATTISTA
SPADI fl.16th century after CIPRIANO DE RORE c.1515–1565
3 Anchor che col partire 3’00
(recorder & harpsichord)
DIEGO ORTIZ c.1510–c.1570
4 Recercada sobre ‘Doulce memoire’ 3’54
(recorder & harpsichord)
GIOVANNI BATTISTA FONTANA 1589–1630
5 Sonata prima 3’14
(recorder & basso continuo)
DARIO CASTELLO c.1590–c.1658
6 Sonata prima (recorder & basso continuo) 4’19
GIOVANNI PAOLO CIMA
7 Sonata II (recorder, cello & basso continuo) 3’44
GIROLAMO FRESCOBALDI 1583–1643
8 Canzona ‘La Bernardina’ (recorder & basso continuo) 3’02
18th-century music for recorder
ARCANGELO CORELLI 1653–1713
9 ‘La Follia’ Op.5 No.12 (recorder & basso continuo) 11’03
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH 1685–1750
Partita in A minor BWV1013 (transp. C minor) (recorder)
10 I. Allemande 5’45
11 II. Corrente 3’43
12 III. Sarabande 5’32
13 IV.Bourrée anglaise 2’47
Trio sonata in C BWV529 (transp. F)
(recorder & obbligato organ)
14 I. Allegro 4’33
15 II. Largo 4’55
16 III. Allegro 3’21

Pieter-Jan Belder recorder
Rainer Zipperling cello & viola da gamba (1, 5–9)
Menno van Delft harpsichord & organ (1–9, 14–16)

Total time 
70’41
Recording: Summer 2004, Reformed Church Renswoude, Netherlands


CD5


Early Italian recorder music
GIOVANNI BATTISTA RICCIO 1589–1621
1 Sonata a4 4’16
DARIO CASTELLO †1629
2 Sonata 15 4’45
GIANBATTISTA GRILLO †c.1622
3 Canzona Il a8 4’21
GIOVANNI GABRIELI c.1554–1612
4 Canzon seconda 2’48
GIROLAMO FRESCOBALDI 1583–1643
5 Capriccio XI obligo di cantare
la quinta parte F4.11 7’02
GIOVANNI PICCHI 1572–1643
6 Canzon 19 a8 4’00
GIROLAMO FRESCOBALDI
7 Capriccio V sopra la Bassa
Fiamenga F4.05 5’13
COSTANZO PORTA 1528/29–1601
8 Girometta a8 6’19
DARIO CASTELLO
9 Sonata 16 5’57
GIOVANNI MARIA TRABACI c.1575–1647
10 Canzona franzesa settima cromatica 4’15
GIOSEFFO GUAMI 1542–1611
11 Canzon 25 a8 2’38
GIOVANNI PIERLUIGI
DA PALESTRINA 1525/26–1594
12 Ricercar del terzo tuono 3’42
GIOVANNI GABRIELI
13 Canzon Il a8 4’07
TARQUINIO MERULA 1594/95–1665
14 Canzona ‘La Merula’ 3’34
GIOVANNI GABRIELI
15 Canzon I ‘La Spiritata’ 3’19

Flanders Recorder Quartet ‘Vier op ’n Rij’
Bart Spanhove · Paul Van Loey · Joris Van Goethem · Geert Van Gele recorders
Soprano in c’’ · Alto in g’ · Alto in f’ · Tenor in c’ · Basset in g · Basset in f · Bass in c · Bass in b: Bob Marvin (Canada, 1985)
Ganassi alto in g’: Peter van der Poel (Netherlands, 1990)
Consort of viols (3, 6, 8, 11, 13)
Philippe Pierlot · Piet Stryckers · Kaori Uemura · Sophie Watillon viols
Guy Penson harpsichord (3, 6, 8, 11, 13)
Guy De Mey tenor (7)


CD6


English consort music
WILLIAM BYRD c.1540–1623
1 The leaves be greene 4’07
CHRISTOPHER TYE c.1505–1573
2 In Nomine ‘Reporte’ 1’30
3 In Nomine ‘Crye’ 1’36
4 In Nomine ‘Re la re’ 1’13
HENRY STONINGS 16th century
5 Browning my dere 1’02
WILLIAM BYRD
6 In Nomine I 1’39
7 In Nomine IV 3’05
CLEMENT WOODSTOCK c.1575
8 Browning my dere 1’58
JOHN DOWLAND 1563–1626
9 Lachrimae antiquae 4’20
10 Sir Henry Umpton’s Funerall 5’05
11 The Earle of Essex Galiard 1’15
12 Semper Dowland semper dolens 5’26
13 The King of Denmarks Galiard 1’45
JOHN BALDWIN bef.1560–1615
14 A Browninge of 3 voc. 3’54
15 Proporcions to the minum 2’29
16 Coockow as I me walked 2’19
CHRISTOPHER TYE
17 Sit fast 6’26
ELWAY BEVIN c.1554–1638
18 Browning 3’14
JOHN WARD c.1589–1638
19 Fantasia 2’40
RICHARD DEERING c.1580–1630
20 Fantasia 2’22
JOHN OKEOVER aft.1590–1663
21 Fantasia 2’32
THOMAS SIMPSON 1582–c.1628
22 Canzon 3’11

Marion Verbruggen recorder
Flanders Recorder Quartet ‘Vier op ’n Rij’
Bart Spanhove · Paul Van Loey · Joris Van Goethem · Geert Van Gele recorders
Soprano in c’’ · Alto in g’ · Alto in f’ · Tenor in c’ · Basset in g · Basset in f · Bass in c · Bass in b: Bob Marvin (Canada, 1985)
Ganassi altos: Peter van der Poel (Netherlands) & Fred Morgan (Australia)

Total time 63’23

Recording: April & September 1992, Studio Steurbaut, Gent, Belgium


CD7


ALESSANDRO SCARLATTI 1660–1725
12 Sinfonie di concerto grosso (1715)
Sinfonia No.2 in D
‘Concertata con li ripieni’
for recorder, trumpet, strings & basso continuo
1 I. Spiritoso 0’58
2 II. Adagio 1’02
3 III. Allegro 1’59
4 IV. Adagio 1’26
5 V. Presto 2’03
Sinfonia No.3 in D minor
for recorder, strings & basso continuo
6 I. Vivace 0’39
7 II. Adagio 1’37
8 III. Andante 2’05
9 IV. Adagio 1’16
10 V. Allegro 1’52
Sinfonia No.6 in A minor
for recorder, strings & basso continuo
11 I. Vivace 0’38
12 II. Adagio 1’42
13 III. Allegro 2’05
14 IV. Adagio 1’43
15 V. Allegro 1’07
Sinfonia No.7 in G minor
for recorder, strings & basso continuo
16 I. Moderato 0’52
17 II. Moderato 2’41
18 III. Grave 2’09
19 IV. Allegro 1’11
Sinfonia No.8 in G
for recorder, strings & basso continuo
20 I. Allegrissimo 0’56
21 II. Adagio 1’20
22 III. Allegro 1’46
23 IV. Adagio 1’04
24 V. Vivace 1’15
Sinfonia No.12 in C minor ‘La geniale’
for recorder, strings & basso continuo
25 I. Adagio e staccato 1’50
26 II. Andante giusto 2’24
27 III. Adagio 2’17
28 IV. Andante moderato 2’20

Corina Marti recorder
Giuseppe Frau trumpet (1–5)
Capella Tiberina period instruments
Paolo Perrone concertmaster · Massimo Merone,
Sonoko Asabuki, Drissi Battah violin I
Gabriele Politi, Giancarlo Ceccacci,
Matthew Lonson, Céline Lamarre violin II
Gian Claudio Del Moro, Maria Antonietta Losito viola
Gioele Gusberti, Sarah Souza-Simon cello
Roberto Stilo double bass · Tiziana Azzone theorbo/baroque guitar
Alexandra Nigito harpsichord & conductor

Total time 44’34

Recording: 7–9 July 2014, Christkatholische Kirche, Möhlin, Switzerland


CD8


ALESSANDRO SCARLATTI 1660–1725
12 Sinfonie di concerto grosso (1715)
Sinfonia No.1 in F
for 2 recorders, strings & basso continuo
1 I. Allegro 0’50
2 II. Adagio 0’54
3 III. Allegro 1’50
4 IV. Adagio 0’53
5 V. Allegro 1’21
Sinfonia No.4 in E minor
for recorder, oboe, strings & basso continuo
6 I. Vivace 0’51
7 II. Adagio 1’08
8 III. Allegro 1’43
9 IV. Adagio 1’35
10 V. Allegro 1’51
Sinfonia No.5 in D minor
for 2 recorders, strings & basso continuo
11 I. Spiritoso e staccato 1’11
12 II. Adagio 1’36
13 III. Allegro 2’14
14 IV. Adagio 1’35
15 V. Allegro assai 1’32
Sinfonia No.9 in G minor
for recorder, strings & basso continuo
16 I. Vivace 0’42
17 II. Adagio 1’23
18 III. Moderato 2’31
19 IV. Adagio 1’38
20 V. Allegrissimo 1’11
21 VI. Menuet 0’56
Sinfonia No.10 in A minor
for recorder, strings & basso continuo
22 I. Vivace 0’43
23 II. Adagio 1’26
24 III. Allegro 2’16
25 IV. Adagio 1’35
26 V. Allegrissimo 1’18
Sinfonia No.11 in C for recorder, strings & basso continuo
27 I. Spiritoso 0’43
28 II. Lento 2’00
29 III. Allegro 1’48
30 IV. Adagio 1’15
31 V. Allegro 1’27

Corina Marti recorder · Ann Allen recorder II (1–5, 11–15) · oboe (6–10)
Capella Tiberina on period instruments
Paolo Perrone concertmaster · Christoph Rudolf, Massimo Merone, Coline Ormond, Lina Manrique violin I
Gabriele Politi, Alberto Caponi, Giancarlo Ceccacci, Rafael Maldonado violin II · Margreet van der Heyden,
Matthew Lonson, Daniel Frisch viola · Sophie Lamberbourg, Sarah Souza-Simon, Zin Young Yi cello
Roberto Stilo, Federico Abraham double bass · Krishnasol Jiménez, Diego de Abrantes theorbo/baroque guitar
Alexandra Nigito harpsichord/organ & conductor

Total time 44’17

Recording: 21–24 January 2014, Christkatholische Kirche, Zuzgen, Switzerland


CD9


GEORG PHILIPP TELEMANN 1681–1767
12 Fantasias for recorder solo TWV40:2–13
Fantasia 1 in A (transp. C)
1 I. Vivace 2’00
2 II Allegro 1’02
Fantasia 2 in A minor (transp. D minor)
3 I. Grave 0’45
4 II. Vivace 1’16
5 III. Adagio 1’18
6 IV. Allegro 1’26
Fantasia 3 in B minor
7 I. Largo – Vivace – Largo – Vivace 2’08
8 II. Allegro 1’27
Fantasia 4 in B flat (transp. E flat)
9 I. Andante 1’36
10 II. Allegro 1’16
11 III. Presto 1’07
Fantasia 5 in C (transp. F)
12 I. Presto – Largo – Presto – Dolce 1’15
13 II. Allegro 1’21
14 III. Allegro 1’47
Fantasia 6 in D minor
15 I. Dolce 3’19
16 II. Allegro 1’12
17 III. Spirituoso 0’51
Fantasia 7 in D (transp. F)
18 I. Alla Francese 4’41
19 II. Presto 0’46
Fantasia 8 in E minor (transp. G minor)
20 I. Largo 2’19
21 II. Spirituoso 1’02
22 III. Allegro 1’04
Fantasia 9 in E (transp. G)
23 I. Affettuoso 3’32
24 II. Allegro 0’51
25 III. Grave 0’25
26 IV. Vivace 1’24
Fantasia 10 in F sharp minor (transp. A minor)
27 I. A tempo giusto 2’26
28 II. Presto 0’58
29 III. Moderato 0’59
Fantasia 11 in G (transp. F)
30 I. Allegro 0’58
31 II. Adagio 0’13
32 III. Vivace 1’04
33 IV. Allegro 1’06
Fantasia 12 in G minor
34 I. Grave – Allegro – Grave – Allegro – Dolce – Allegro 2’37
35 II. Presto 2’29
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH 1685–1750
Partita in A minor BWV1013 (transp. C minor)
36 I. Allemande 4’24
37 II. Corrente 3’25
38 III. Sarabande 4’54
39 IV. Bourrée anglaise 2’30

Erik Bosgraaf recorder
Alto recorder in F by Fumitaka Saito after Peter Bressan (Fantasias 1, 2, 4, 5, 7–10)
Alto recorder in F by Fred Morgan after Peter Bressan (Partita)
Soprano recorder in C by Friedrich von Huene after Engelbert Terton (Fantasias 11, 12)
Voice flute in D by Fred Morgan after Peter Bressan (Fantasias 3, 6)

Total time 69’36

Recording: 3 & 4 April 2008, Nederlandse Hervormde Kerk, Rhoon, Netherlands


CD10


GEORG PHILIPP TELEMANN 1681–1767
The Recorder Sonatas
Sonatina in A minor TWV41:a4
(Neue Sonatinen No.5)
1 I. Andante 2’13
2 II. Allegro 1’44
3 III. Andante 2’12
4 IV. Presto 1’43
Sonatina in C minor TWV41:c2
(Neue Sonatinen No.2)
5 I. Largo 1’34
6 II. Allegro 1’21
7 III. Dolce 1’58
8 IV. Vivace 1’46
Sonata in F minor TWV41:f1
(Der getreue Music-Meister No.36)
9 I. Triste 2’29
10 II. Allegro 4’10
11 III. Andante 1’22
12 IV. Vivace 2’07
Sonata in C TWV41:C2
(Der getreue Music-Meister No.56)
13 I. Cantabile 1’19
14 II. Allegro 1’58
15 III. Grave 1’31
16 IV. Vivace 2’17
in B-flat TWV41:B3
(Der getreue Music-Meister No.28)
17 I. Largo 1’14
18 II. Allegro 2’01
19 III. Largo 1’06
20 IV. Vivace 1’53
Sonata in F TWV41:F2
(Der getreue Music-Meister No.1)
21 I. Vivace 2’13
22 II. Largo 2’00
23 III. Allegro 1’41
Sonata in D minor TWV41:d4
(Essercizii musici No.7)
24 I. Affettuoso 1’35
25 II. Presto 3’14
26 III. Grave 0’55
27 IV. Allegro 2’58
Sonata in F minor TWV41:f2 (MS)
28 I. Adagio 2’18
29 II. Allegro 1’32
30 III. Adagio 1’18
31 IV. Gigue 1’13
Sonata in C TWV41:C5
(Essercizii musici No.19)
32 I. Adagio – Allegro – Adagio – Allegro 2’23
33 II. Larghetto 1’32
34 III. Vivace 3’01

Erik Bosgraaf recorder
Custom recorders by Ernst Meyer (St. Gallen, Switzerland)
Francesco Corti harpsichord
Bruce Kennedy after Mietke (Amsterdam)

Total time 66’16

Recording: 8–10 April 2015, Kruiskerk Burgum, Netherlands


CD11


GEORG PHILIPP TELEMANN 1681–1767
Complete Suites and Concertos for recorder
Suite in E flat TWV55:Es2
for flûte pastorelle, strings & basso continuo
1 I. Ouverture 7’56
2 II. Menuet I & II 3’08
3 III. Sarabande 1’44
4 IV. Bourrée, en echo altern. 3’19
5 V. Passepied I & II 1’49
6 VI. Gavotte 0’58
7 VII. Gigue 1’58
Suite in A minor TWV55:a2
for alto recorder, strings & basso continuo
8 I. Ouverture 8’40
9 II. Les Plaisirs 2’47
10 III. Air à l’Italien 6’07
11 IV. Menuet I & II 2’41
12 V. Réjouissance 2’00
13 VI. Passepied (I & II) 1’45
14 VII. Polonaise 3’29
Concerto in F TWV51:F1
for alto recorder, strings & basso continuo
15 I. Affettuoso 2’45
16 II. Allegro 3’34
17 III. Adagio 2’25
18 IV. Menuet I & II 3’13
Concerto in C TWV51:C1
for alto recorder, strings & basso continuo
19 I. Allegretto 3’05
20 II. [Allegro] 3’48
21 III. Andante 3’50
22 IV. Tempo di Menuet 4’30

Erik Bosgraaf recorder & direction
Custom recorders by Ernst Meyer (St. Gallen, Switzerland)
Ensemble Cordevento on period instruments
Marije van der Ende bassoon · Zefira Valova concertmaster · Evgeny Sviridov, Anna Dmitrieva violin I
Ivan Iliev, Tomoe Badiarova violin II · Zdenka Prochazkova, Femke Huizinga viola
Linda Mantcheva, Heidi Peltoniemi cello · Tomoki Sumiya double bass
Yavor Genov chitarrone/baroque guitar · Alessandro Pianu harpsichord

Total time 75’46
Recording: August 2015, Kruiskerk Burgum, Netherlands


CD12


GEORG PHILIPP TELEMANN 1681–1767
The Double Concertos with recorder
Concerto in E minor 7 TWV52:e1
for alto recorder, traverso, strings & basso continuo
1 I. Largo 3’53
2 II. Allegro 4’15
3 III. Largo 3’39
4 IV. Presto 2’44
Concerto in A minor TWV52:a2
for 2 alto recorders, strings & basso continuo
5 I. Gravement 2’13
6 II. Vistement 1’34
7 III. Largement 1’56
8 IV. Vivement 2’07
Concerto in F TWV52:F1
for alto recorder, bassoon, strings & basso continuo
9 I. Largo 4’25
10 II. Vivace 5’21
11 III. [slow] 4’15
12 IV. Allegro 3’30
Concerto in A minor TWV52:a1
for alto recorder, viola da gamba, strings & basso continuo 
13 I. Grave 3’50
14 II. Allegro 4’05
15 III. Dolce 3’30
16 IV. Allegro 4’11
Concerto in B flat TWV52:B1
for 2 alto recorders, strings & basso continuo
17 I. Grave 2’07
18 II. Vivace 1’32
19 III. Tendrement 1’49
20 IV. Gayment 2’05

Erik Bosgraaf recorder & direction
Yi–Chang Liang recorder (5–8, 17–20)
Custom recorders by Ernst Meyer (St. Gallen, Switzerland)
Anna Besson traverso (1–4)
Marije van der Ende bassoon (9–12)
Robert Smith viola da gamba (13–16)
Ensemble Cordevento on period instruments
Marije van der Ende bassoon · Zefira Valova concertmaster · Evgeny Sviridov, Anna Dmitrieva violin I
Ivan Iliev, Tomoe Badiarova violin II · Zdenka Prochazkova, Femke Huizinga viola
Linda Mantcheva, Heidi Peltoniemi cello · Tomoki Sumiya double bass
Yavor Genov chitarrone/baroque guitar · Alessandro Pianu harpsichord/organ

Total time 63’12

Recording: August 2015, Kruiskerk Burgum, Netherlands


CD13


ANTONIO VIVALDI 1678–1741
Recorder Concertos
Concerto in C RV444
for sopranino recorder, violin I/II, viola & basso continuo
1 I. Allegro non molto 4’08
2 II. Largo 2’17
3 III. Allegro molto 3’06
Concerto in G minor RV439 ‘La notte’
for alto recorder, violin I/II, bassoon & basso continuo
4 I. Largo 2’39
5 II. ‘Fantasmi’: Presto – Largo – Andante – Presto 2’47
6 III. ‘Il sonno’: Largo 2’10
7 IV. Allegro 2’50
Concerto in F RV98 ‘Tempesta di mare’
for alto recorder, oboe, bassoon, violin, viola & basso continuo
8 I. [Allegro] 2’07
9 II. Largo 2’08
10 III. Presto 2’00
Concerto in G minor RV105
for alto recorder, oboe, violin, bassoon & basso continuo
11 I. Allegro 3’05
12 II. Largo 2’25
13 III. [Allegro molto] 3’36
Concerto in F RV442
‘Tutti gli strumenti sordini’
for alto recorder, violin I/II, viola & basso continuo
14 I. Allegro non molto 3’20
15 II. Largo cantabile 3’03
16 III. Allegro 1’47
Concerto in C minor RV441
for alto recorder, violin I/II, viola & basso continuo
17 I. Allegro non molto 4’49
18 II. Largo 2’43
19 III. [Allegro] 3’26
Concerto in C RV443
for sopranino recorder, violin I/II, viola & basso continuo
20 I. [Allegro] 3’48
21 II. Largo 3’44
22 III. Allegro molto 2’48

Erik Bosgraaf recorder
Ensemble Cordevento on period instruments
Sophie Rebreyend oboe · Benny Aghassi bassoon · Zefira Valova solo violin/violin I · Ivan Iliev violin II
David Woolfrey viola · Linda Mantcheva cello · Silvia Jiménez Soriano double bass · Izhar Elias guitar
Alessandro Pianu harpsichord/organ

Total time 65’07

Recording: 21–23 January 2009, Doopsgezinde Kerk, Deventer, Netherlands


CD14


ANTONIO VIVALDI 1678–1741
Sonate a3
for 2 recorders & basso continuo
Sonata in E minor RV72
1 I. Preludio: Largo 3’03
2 II. Allemanda: Allegro 2’23
3 III. Air–Menuet: Allegro 1’52
Sonata in E flat RV78
4 I. Preludio: Adagio 1’30
5 II. Allemanda: Allegro 2’35
6 III. Gavotta: Presto 2’05
Sonata in B minor RV35
7 I. Preludio: Largo 3’08
8 II. Allemanda: Allegro 2’33
9 III. Corrente: Allegro 2’10
Sonata in C minor RV74
10 I. Andante 4’05
11 II. Allegro 2’58
12 III. Andante 2’59
13 IV. Allegro assai 1’51
Sonata in C RV61
14 I. Adagio 1’22
15 II. Allemanda: Allegro – Adagio 2’47
16 III. Sarabanda: Allegro 1’27
Sonata in E minor RV67
17 I. Grave 1’45
18 II. Corrente: Allegro 2’01
19 III. Giga: Allegro 2’03
20 IV. Gavotta: Allegro 1’00
Sonata in B flat RV46
21 I. Largo 1’59
22 II. Allegro 2’24
23 III. Largo 2’30
24 IV. Allegro 2’32
25 Follia in G minor RV63 9’16

Accademia del Ricercare
Lorenzo Cavasanti, Manuel Staropoli recorders
Linda Murgia cello
Claudia Ferrero harpsichord · Ugo Nastrucci theorbo/baroque guitar
Pietro Busca artistic director

Total time 64’29

Recording: July 2004 & 2010, San Sebastiano (Turin), Italy


CD15


NICOLAS CHÉDEVILLE 1705–1782
‘Il Pastor Fido’ Op.13
6 Sonatas for recorder & basso continuo spuriously published as composed by Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata Op.13 No.1 in C
1 I. Moderato 3’00
2 II. Allegro – Tempo di gavotta 1’25
3 III. Aria affettuoso 2’34
4 IV. Allegro 2’25
5 V. Giga: Allegro 2’06
Sonata Op.13 No.2 in C
6 I. Preludio: Adagio 2’18
7 II. Allegro assai 1’59
8 III. Sarabanda: Adagio 2’10
9 IV. Allegro 1’54
Sonata Op.13 No.3 in G
10 I. Preludio: Andante 2’17
11 II. Allegro ma non presto 2’41
12 III. Sarabanda 1’36
13 IV. Corrente 2’29
14 V. Giga: Allegro 1’12
Sonata Op.13 No.4 in A
15 I. Preludio: Largo 2’25
16 II. Allegro ma non presto 2’58
17 III. Pastorale 3’31
18 IV. Allegro 1’55
Sonata Op.13 No.5 in C
19 I. Un poco vivace 1’49
20 II. Allegro ma non presto 2’38
21 III. Un poco vivace 3’00
22 IV. Giga 2’04
23 V. Adagio 1’11
24 VI. Minuetto I – II – I 2’36
Sonata Op.13 No.6 in G minor
25 I. Vivace 1’27
26 II. Fuga da capella 1’48
27 III. Largo 1’53
28 IV. Allegro ma non presto 3’06

Collegium Pro Musica on period instruments
Stefano Bagliano solo recorder
Alberto Pisani cello
Fabiano Martignago bass recorder
Andrea Coen harpsichord/organ

Total time 62’42

Recording: 27–29 April 2014, Convento di S. Maria di Castello, Genoa, Italy


CD16


JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH 1685–1750
Concertos for recorder
Concerto in G
Arias from cantatas BWV 215 & 32 transcribed by Thiemo Wind
1 I. [Allegro] 6’28
2 II. Adagio 5’21
3 III. Presto 3’18
Concerto in B flat BWV1055
4 I. Allegro 4’58
5 II. Larghetto 4’57
6 III. Allegro ma non tanto 4’01
Concerto in D BWV1053
7 I. [Allegro] 7’26
8 II. Siciliano 3’56
9 III. Allegro 6’00
Concerto in D minor BWV1059
10 I. [Allegro] 5’10
11 II. Adagio 2’51
12 III. Presto 2’52
13 ‘Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier’ BWV731 2’39

Erik Bosgraaf recorder
Custom recorders by Ernst Meyer (St. Gallen, Switzerland)
Ensemble Cordevento on period instruments
Zefira Valova violin I · Ivan Iliev violin II
Zdenka Prochazkova viola · Linda Mantcheva cello
Alessandro Pianu harpsichord

Total time 59’07

Recording: 6–9 July 2011, Friesland, Netherlands


CD17


GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL 1685–1759
Recorder Sonatas
Sonata in C HWV365
for alto recorder & basso continuo
1 I. Larghetto 2’35
2 II. Allegro 1’51
3 III. Larghetto 2’05
4 IV. A tempo di Gavotta 1’42
5 V. Allegro 1’57
Sonata in B minor HWV367a
for voice flute & basso continuo
6 I. Largo 2’03
7 II. Vivace 2’47
8 III. Furioso 1’44
9 IV. Adagio 1’23
10 V. Alla breve 1’31
11 VI. Andante 2’34
12 VII. A tempo di Menuet 1’18
Sonata in G minor HWV360
for alto recorder & basso continuo
13 I. Larghetto 1’58
14 II. Andante 2’35
15 III. Adagio 0’46
16 IV. Presto 1’29
Sonata in B flat HWV377
for alto recorder & basso continuo
17 I. Allegro 1’50
18 II. Adagio 1’24
19 III. Allegro 2’00
Sonata in A minor HWV362
for alto recorder & basso continuo
20 I. Larghetto 2’40
21 II. Allegro 2’09
22 III. Adagio 1’51
23 IV. Allegro 3’00
Sonata in D HWV369
for voice flute & basso continuo
24 I. Grave 2’32
25 II. Allegro 1’52
26 III. Alla Siciliana 1’08
27 IV. Allegro 1’38
Sonata in F HWV358
for sopranino recorder & basso continuo
28 I. Allegro 1’35
29 II. Adagio 0’35
30 III. Allegro 1’56

Erik Bosgraaf recorder
Alto recorder in F by Fred Morgan after Thomas Stanesby Sr (HWV 360, 362, 365)
Alto recorder in F by Fumitaka Saito after Peter Bressan (HWV377)
Voice flute in D by Fred Morgan after Peter Bressan (HWV 367a, 369)
Sopranino recorder in F by Friedrich von Huene after Johann Christoph Denner (HWV358)
Francesco Corti harpsichord
Harpsichord by David Ley after 17th–century French models

Total time 56’44

Recording: 23 & 24 June 2008, Nederlandse Hervormde Kerk, Rhoon, Netherlands


CD18


GIUSEPPE SAMMARTINI 1695–1750
Concerto in F
for recorder & strings
1 I. Allegro 3’58
2 II. Siciliano 5’05
3 III. Allegro 4’01
Sonata in F No.11
for recorder & basso continuo (MS Parma)
4 I. Andante 3’14
5 II. Allegro 2’32
6 III. Adagio 2’00
7 IV. Andante – Allegro 3’54
Sonata in B flat No.21
for recorder & basso continuo (MS Sibley)
8 I. Allegro 3’33
9 II. Adagio 2’04
10 III. Allegro 2’07
GIOVANNI BATTISTA SAMMARTINI c.1700–1775
Sonata in D minor
for harpsichord (MS I–Bc Mart. 2.4.18)
11 I. Andantino 4’37
GIUSEPPE SAMMARTINI
Sonata in F No.23
for recorder & basso continuo (MS Sibley)
12 I. Andante 3’28
13 II. Allegro 2’49
14 III. Adagio 1’47
15 IV. Andante 2’26
Sonata in A minor
for cello & basso continuo
16 I. Andante 5’29
17 II. Allegro 2’36
18 III. Menuetto 3’01
Trio Sonata in G Op.1 No.4
for 2 recorders & basso continuo
19 I. Spiritoso 4’54
20 II. Andante 3’18
21 III. Allegro 2’47

Collegium Pro Musica on period instruments
Stefano Bagliano recorder & conductor · Manuel Staropoli recorder (19–21)
Federico Guglielmo, Valerio Giannarelli violins · Marco Diatto viola
Alberto Pisani cello · Diego Cantalupi theorbo
Andrea Coen harpsichord

Total time 69’49

Recording: 28–30 September 2008, Church of Santa Maria del Prato, Genoa, Italy


CD19


FRANCESCO MANCINI 1672–1737
12 Recorder Sonatas
Sonata IX in F minor
1 I. [No tempo indication] 1’49
2 II. Allegro 2’04
3 III. Largo 2’12
4 IV. Allegro 1’11
Sonata VII in C
5 I. Spiritoso – Largo 1’44
6 II. Allegro 2’20
7 III. Largo 1’08
8 IV. Allegro 1’06
Sonata II in E minor
9 I. Andante 1’32
10 II. Allegro 2’20
11 III. Largo 1’29
12 IV. Allegro 1’54
Sonata V in D
13 I. Allegro – Largo 1’56
14 II. Allegro 2’09
15 III. Largo 1’46
16 IV. Allegro 1’44
Sonata IV in A minor
17 I. Spiritoso – Largo 1’57
18 II. Allegro 2’44
19 III. Largo 2’08
20 IV. Allegro spiccato 1’14
Sonata III in C minor
21 I. Largo affettuoso 1’55
22 II. Allegro 2’09
23 III. Largo 1’43
24 IV. Allegro 1’59



Ensemble Tripla Concordia
Lorenzo Cavasanti recorder
Alto recorders by Ernst Meyer (Paris) after J. Denner (c.1720) (Sonata VII); Luca de Paolis (L’Aquila) after P.I. Bressan (c.1710) (Sonata IV);
Pietro Sopranzi (Albignasego/Genoa) after T. Stanesby Jr (c.1730) (Sonata IV); Alto in e’ by Ernst Meyer (Paris), Bressan model (Sonata V);
Alto in e’ flat by Frederick Morgan (Daylesford)/Luca de Paolis (L’Aquila) after P.I. Bressan (c.1710) (Sonata IX);
Voice flute by Luca de Paolis (L’Aquila) after P.I. Bressan (c.1710) (Sonata II)
Caroline Boersma cello
Cello: anon. (end 17th century)
Sergio Ciomei harpischord
Harpsichord: Tony Chinnery (Vicchio)

Total time 44’25

Recording: May 2009, Montevarchi, Italy


CD20


FRANCESCO MANCINI 1672–1737
12 Recorder Sonatas 
Sonata XI in G minor
1 I. Un poco andante 3’21
2 II. Allegro 1’57
3 III. Largo 2’31
4 IV. Allegro 2’27
Sonata XII in G
5 I. Allegro – Largo 2’10
6 II. Allegro 2’40
7 III. Andante 1’42
8 IV. Allegro 1’18
Sonata X in B minor
9 I. Largo 2’06
10 II. Allegro 2’37
11 III. Largo 2’13
12 IV. Allegro 2’05
Sonata I in D minor
13 I. Amoroso 2’29
14 II. Allegro 1’56
15 III. Largo 2’20
16 IV. Allegro 2’15
Sonata VI in B flat
17 I. Largo 2’08
18 II. Allegro 2’21
19 III. Largo 1’57
20 IV. Allegro 1’46
Sonata VIII in G minor
21 I. Largo 2’21
22 II. Allegro 2’59
23 III. [No tempo indication] 1’57
24 IV. Allegro 1’23

Ensemble Tripla Concordia
Lorenzo Cavasanti recorder
Alto recorders by Frederick Morgan (Daylesford)
after P.I. Bressan (c.1700) (Sonatas XII, X) and after T. Stanesby (c.1710) (Sonatas, XI, I, VI, VIII,)
Caroline Boersma cello
Cello: anon. (end 17th century)
Sergio Ciomei harpischord
Harpsichord: Flavio Dellepiane (1981)

Total time 53’14

Recording: June 1992 (5–24) & October 1996 (1–4), Montevarchi, Italy

 

CD21


FRANCESCO MANCINI 1672–1737
12 Recorder Concertos (Naples, 1725)
Concerto No.8 in C minor
1 I. Vivace 1’44
2 II. Largo e staccato 1’12
3 III. Fuga: Allegro 2’46
4 IV. Largo 1’34
5 V. Allegro 1’27
Concerto No.5 in G
6 I. Allegro 1’39
7 II. Largo 1’13
8 III. Fuga: Allegro 2’53
9 IV. Larghetto 1’33
10 V. Allegro 2’03
Concerto No.19 in E minor
11 I. Allegrissimo 1’16
12 II. Larghetto 0’58
13 III. Fuga 4’07
14 IV. Moderato 1’32
15 V. Allegro 1’55
Concerto No.20 in C minor
16 I. Comodo 1’40
17 II. Fuga: Allegro 3’51
18 III. Lento 2’00
19 IV. Comodo 1’41
Concerto No.18 in F
20 I. Largo 3’02
21 II. Fuga 3’07
22 III. A tempo giusto 1’23
23 IV. Allegro 2’22
Concerto No.14 in G minor
24 I. Comodo 3’10
25 II. Fuga: Allegro 2’53
26 III. Larghetto 2’36
27 IV. Allegro 3’14

Corina Marti recorder
Capella Tiberina on period instruments
Paolo Perrone concertmaster · Christoph Rudolf (1–15, 24–27), Massimo Merone (1–5, 24–27) violin I
Gabriele Politi (1–5, 16–27) Giancarlo Ceccacci (1–5, 24–27), Alberto Caponi (1–5, 24–27) violin II
Lorenzo Rundo (24–27) viola · Daniel Rosin (1–15, 24–27), Viola Mattioni (16–23) cello · Roberto Stilo double bass
Mirko Arnone (1–5, 24–27), Daniele Caminiti (6–15), Francesco Tomasi (16–23) theorbo/baroque guitar
Alexandra Nigito harpsichord & conductor

Total time 59’06

Recording: 4–7 April & 4–7 May 2011, Chiesa di Sant’Isidoro a Capo le Case, Rome, Italy

CD22


FRANCESCO MANCINI 1672–1737
12 Recorder Concertos (Naples, 1725)
Concerto No.10 in B flat
1 I. Larghetto 2’54
2 II. Allegro 2’38
3 III. Largo 0’54
4 IV. Allegro 1’31
Concerto No.1 in C minor
5 I. Moderato 1’52
6 II. Grave 2’15
7 III. Moderato 2’29
8 IV. Allegro 2’18
Concerto No.13 in G minor
9 I. Largo 3’14
10 II. Fuga 3’04
11 III. Largo 1’57
12 IV. Spiritoso 1’53
Concerto No.16 in F
13 I. Affettuoso 3’23
14 II. Fuga 3’01
15 III. Un poco andante 2’29
16 IV. Allegro 2’08
Concerto No.6 in D minor
17 I. Amoroso 2’30
18 II. Allegro 3’06
19 III. Largo 1’37
20 IV. Allegro 1’56
Concerto No.17 in A minor
21 I. Allegro 1’34
22 II. Andante 1’01
23 III. Spiritoso 2’51
24 IV. Largo 1’58
25 V. Allegro 1’54

Corina Marti recorder
Capella Tiberina on period instruments
Paolo Perrone concertmaster · Christoph Rudolf (1–8), Massimo Merone (1–4) violin I
Gabriele Politi (1–4, 9–25), Giancarlo Ceccacci (1–4), Alberto Caponi (1–4) violin II · Lorenzo Rundo (1–4) viola
Daniel Rosin (1–8, 13–25), Viola Mattioni (9–12) cello · Roberto Stilo double bass (1–4, 9–25)
Mirko Arnone (1–4), Daniele Caminiti (5–8), Francesco Tomasi (9–25) theorbo/baroque guitar
Massimo Carrano (21–25) percussion
Alexandra Nigito harpsichord & conductor

Total time 56’38

Recording: 4–7 April & 4–7 May 2011, Chiesa di Sant’Isidoro a Capo le Case, Rome, Italy

CD23


NICOLA FIORENZA c.1700–1764
Concerto in G minor
for recorder, 3 violins & basso continuo
1 I. Moderato 2’54
2 II. Allegro 3’58
3 III. Largo 2’22
4 IV. Allegro 2’50
Concerto in A minor
for recorder, 2 violins & basso continuo
5 I. Largo 2’51
6 II. Allegro 2’07
7 III. Grave 2’43
8 IV. Allegro assai 1’15
Concerto in C minor
for recorder, 3 violins, viola & basso continuo
9 I. Largo amoroso 3’02
10 II. Andante 4’45
11 III. Largo 2’08
12 IV. Allegro 3’42
Concerto in F minor
for recorder, 3 violins, viola & basso continuo
13 I. Largo – Presto – Largo 2’09
14 II. Allegro ma non presto 4’50
15 III. Largo 3’39
16 IV. Allegro 2’21
GIOVANNI BATTISTA MELE c.1701–1752
Concerto in F
for recorder, 2 violins & basso continuo
17 I. Andante 1’26
18 II. Allegro 2’05
19 III. Adagio 1’48
20 IV. Allegro 4’10

Stefano Bagliano recorder & conductor
Collegium Pro Musica

Total time 57’14

Recording: 28–30 September 2008, Church of Santa Maria del Prato, Genoa, Italy

CD24


CARL PHILIPP EMANUEL BACH 1714–1788
Concerto in D minor Wq22 (H425)
for recorder (flute) & strings
1 I. Allegro 7’28
2 II. Un poco andante 8’13
3 III. Allegro di molto 7’35
Concerto (Sonatina) in E flat Wq108 (H462)
for harpsichord, 2 recorders & strings
4 I. Largo 5’02
5 II. Allegro di molto 5’41
6 III. Tempo di Minuetto 4’37
Quartet in A minor Wq93 (H537)
for harpsichord, recorder (flute), violin & cello
7 I. Andantino 5’51
8 II. Largo e sostenuto 4’03
9 III. Allegro assai 4’50
Trio in F Wq159 (H588)
for bass recorder, viola & basso continuo
10 I. Un poco andante 3’25
11 II. Allegretto 4’34
12 III. Allegro 2’43

Collegium Pro Musica
Stefano Bagliano solo recorder & conductor · Lorenzo Cavasanti recorder II (10–12)
Federico Guglielmo violin (7–9) & viola
Gabriele Bellu, Svetlana Fomina, Valerio Giannarelli, Roberta Pietropaolo violins
Simone Laghi viola (10–12) · Leonardo Massa cello
Federico Bagnasco double bass · Andrea Coen harpsichord

Total time 64’13

Recording: 19–21 June 2013, Church of Santa Maria del Prato, Genoa, Italy

CD25


JOHANN JOACHIM QUANTZ 1697–1773
Concerto in F QV5:139
for recorder and strings
1 I. Allegretto 6’59
2 II. Arioso ma un poco andante 5’02
3 III. Presto 4’40
Concerto in G minor QV6:8a
for recorder, flute and strings
4 I. Allegro 6’46
5 II. Amoroso 5’30
6 III. Presto 5’24
Trio Sonata in C QV2:Anh.3
for recorder, flute & basso continuo
7 I. Affettuoso 3’00
8 II. Alla breve 2’21
9 III. Larghetto 2’24
10 IV. Vivace 3’27
Trio Sonata in G minor QV2:20
for recorder, violin & basso continuo
11 I. Allegro ma non tanto 3’20
12 II. Affettuoso 3’07
13 III. Vivace 2’37

Collegium Pro Musica
Stefano Bagliano recorder · Lorenzo Cavasanti traverso
Federico Guglielmo violin I · Valerio Giannarelli violin II
Daniele Guerci viola · Luca Taccardi cello
Federico Bagnasco double bass · Andrea Coen harpsichord

Total time 54’43

Recording: 6–8 September 2016, Convento di S. Maria di Castello, Genoa, Italy

CD26


Taracea
A musical mosaic spanning five centuries
ANTONIO DE CABEZÓN c.1510–1566
1 Susana (from Obras de música para
tecla, arpa y vihuela, Madrid, 1578) 2’42
HERMANN ROBERT FRENZEL 1850–1928
2 ‘Auf tiefer Not schrei’ ich zu Dir’: Largo
(from Der moderne Organist, Leipzig, 1910) 2’11
MAX REGER 1873–1916
3 ‘Auf tiefer Not schrei’ ich zu Dir’: Sehr langsam
(No.3 from 52 Choralvorspiele für Orgel Op.67) 3’03
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH 1685–1750
4 Brandenburg Concerto No.6 BWV1051
III. Allegro 5’54
FRANS GEYSEN b.1936
5 Omtrent A-B-C (1984) 7’52
JACOB HANDL [GALLUS] 1550–1591
6 Mirabile mysterium (Cod. MS 1998, Niedersächsische
Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek, Göttingen) 3’08
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
7 Fantasia BWV904 4’38
8 Fugue BWV546 4’33
THOMAS TALLIS c.1505–1585
9 O sacrum convivium
(from Cantiones sacrae, London, 1575) 4’40
GIOVANNI COPRARIO c.1570/80–1626
after LUCA MARENZIO 1553/4–1599
10 Fantasia on ‘O voi che sospirate’ (Mus. MS 21,
Christ Church Library & Archives, Oxford) 2’10
CHRISTOPHER TYE c.1505–1573
11 In Nomine ‘Seldom Sene’
(Add. MS 31390, British Library, London) 2’01
ROBERT JOHNSON c.1500– c.1560
12 A knell (Add. MS 31390, British Library, London) 1’46
FULVIO CALDINI b.1959
13 Die Sonne (No.1 from Due corali Op.79c) 3’05
JOSEPH BODIN DE BOISMORTIER 1689–1755
Concerto in A minor Op.15 No.2
(from VI Concertos pour 5 flûtes traversières
ou autres instruments, sans basse, Paris, 1727)
14 I. Allegro 3’01
15 II. Largo 2’29
16 III. Allegro 2’34
ANTHONY HOLBORNE c.1545–1602
(from Pavans, galliards, almains and other short aeirs…, London, 1599)
17 The image of melancholly [Pavan] 5’22
18 The fruit of love [Almain] 1’23
19 Almain 1’07
ASPASIA NASOPOULOU b.1972
20 Lelia doura (2012) 5’55
(Donemus Incentive Prize for women composers)
TOMÁS LUIS DE VICTORIA 1548–1611
21 Ave regina caelorum (from Motecta que partim
quaternis, partim quinis…, Venice, 1572) 3’39
attr. JOSQUIN DESPREZ c.1450/55–1521
22 La Spagna (Musikabteilung 1/D/6,
Sächsische Landesbibliothek,
Staats- und Universitäts-Bibliothek, Dresden) 2’17

Seldom Sene
Stephanie Brandt · Ruth Dyson · Eva Gemeinhardt · Hester Groenleer · María Martínez Ayerza recorders

Total time 77’29

Recording: 1–4 November 2013, Schuilkerk De Hoop, Diemen, Netherlands