175th Anniversary Edition (65CD)

Sony Classical
$374.99
Current Stock:
SKU:
88985336362
Artist:
New York Philharmonic

  • Celebrating the 175th Anniversary of the New York Philharmonic, America’s oldest symphony orchestra.
  • 20 recordings for the first time on CD, 15 recordings as first authorized releases, remastered from the original discs and tapes using 24 bit / 192 kHz technology.
  • An all-embracing survey of the orchestra’s recorded achievements, spanning over 75 years of recording history.
  • Booklet with introduction by Barbara Haws, Archivist and Historian of the New York Philharmonic, photos and facsimiles from the Leon Levy Digital Archives, plus full discographical notes.

New York Philharmonic — 175th Anniversary Edition was produced by Sony Classical and curated by James H. North and Michael H. Gray with Philharmonic Archivist / Historian Barbara Haws.

Thirty-five of the recordings have been remastered from the original discs and tapes for this edition, of which 20 are being released on CD for the first time and 15 are appearing for the first time on Sony-authorized CDs in the U.S.

Deems Taylor’s Through the Looking Glass, conducted by André Kostelanetz and recorded in 1975, is being released for the first time in any format.

The compilation centers on symphonic works led by Philharmonic Music Directors — John Barbirolli, Leonard Bernstein, Pierre Boulez, Kurt Masur, Zubin Mehta, Willem Mengelberg, Dimitri Mitropoulos, Artur Rodziński, Leopold Stokowski, Josef Stransky, Arturo Toscanini, and Bruno Walter — and will also feature performances led by distinguished guests, including Thomas Beecham, Luciano Berio, André Kostelanetz, Charles Munch, and Igor Stravinsky. Twenty-five of the discs feature Laureate Conductor Leonard Bernstein (Music Director, 1958– 69) leading works by composers including Barber, Beethoven, Copland, Gershwin, Harris, Ives, Mahler, Nielsen, Ravel, and Stravinsky, as well as his own works.

The announcement coincides with the 100th anniversary of the Philharmonic’s first-ever recording, released January 20, 1917, which is included in the compilation and features Josef Stransky leading the Orchestra in Ambroise Thomas’s Raymond Overture. Other highlights include:

  • Willem Mengelberg conducting Richard Strauss’s Ein Heldenleben, which the composer dedicated to Mengelberg
  • Arturo Toscanini’s interpretation of Beethoven’s Fifth and Seventh Symphonies
  • Artur Rodziński leading Act III of Wagner’s Die Walküre
  • Mahler’s Fourth and Fifth Symphonies led by Bruno Walter, Mahler’s acolyte and successor as New York Philharmonic Music Director
  • Dimitri Mitropoulos in the first-ever complete recording of Berg’s Wozzeck
  • Leopold Stokowski’s rendition of Messiaen’s L’Ascension
  • Pierre Boulez’s Grammy Award–winning recording of Bartók’s Concerto for Orchestra
  • André Kostelanetz’s performances of Gershwin’s Piano Concerto in F with Oscar Levant as soloist
  • Zubin Mehta leading the Verdi Requiem
  • Kurt Masur leading Dvořák’s Cello Concerto with Yo-Yo Ma as soloist

Also included is a 160-page hardcover book with an introduction by Philharmonic Archivist / Historian Barbara Haws titled “The New York Philharmonic: A Musician’s Orchestra for 175 Years.”

Since 1917 the New York Philharmonic has made more than 2,000 recordings, with more than 500 currently available. Since 1961 the Philharmonic’s recordings have been awarded 22 Grammy Awards, and in 2003 it made history as the first symphony orchestra ever to make a solo appearance on the Grammy awards, one of the most-watched television events worldwide. 

- - - - - 

Tracklisting:

Willem Mengelberg
DISC 1:
Wagner: The Flying Dutchman Overture (April 14, 1924)
R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben (December 11–13, 1928)
Saint-Saëns: Omphale’s Spinning Wheel (January 15, 1929)

Josef Stransky
Thomas: Raymond Overture (January 20 and 22, 1917)
Dvořák: Largo, from Symphony No. 9, From the New World (January 22, 1917)

Willem Mengelberg
DISC 2:
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, Eroica (January 4 and 9, 1930)
Beethoven: Allegro con brio, from Symphony No. 5 (April 11 and 14, 1922)
Schelling: A Victory Ball: Fantasy for Orchestra (October 9, 1925)

Arturo Toscanini
DISC 3:
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 (live, April 9, 1933)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (April 9–10, 1936)
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (April 10, 1936)

DISC 4:
Haydn: Symphony No. 101, Clock (March 29–30, 1929)
Mozart: Symphony No. 35, Haffner (March 30 and April 4–5, 1929)
Mendelssohn: Scherzo and Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night’s Dream (February 4, 1926)
Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (March 18, 1929)

DISC 5:
Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orfeo ed Euridice (April 5 and November 21, 1929)
Rossini: The Barber of Seville Overture (November 21, 1929)
Rossini: L’Italiana in Algeri Overture (April 10, 1936)
Rossini: Semiramide Overture (April 10, 1936)
Verdi: Prelude to Act I of La traviata (March 18, 1929)
Verdi: Prelude to Act III of La traviata (March 18, 1929)
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll (February 8, 1936)
Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung (February 8, 1936)
Wagner: Prelude to Act I of Lohengrin (April 9, 1936)
Wagner: Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin (April 9, 1936)

John Barbirolli
DISC 6:
Schubert: Symphony No. 4, Tragic (January 21, 1939)
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 (March 27, 1940)

DISC 7:
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 (April 11, 1942)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 (May 6, 1940)

DISC 8:
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture (November 16, 1940)
Ravel: La Valse (November 16, 1940)

Thomas Beecham
R. Strauss: Don Quixote (April 7, 1932)

Igor Stravinsky
DISC 9:
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (April 4, 1940)
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements (January 28, 1946)

Artur Rodziński
DISC 10:
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, Pathétique (December 11, 1944)
Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4, Mozartiana (February 27, 1945)

DISC 11:
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 (January 15, 1945)

DISC 12:
Wagner: Act III of Die Walküre with Helen Traubel (May 15, 18, and 22, 1945)

DISC 13:
Sibelius: Symphony No. 4 (March 5, 1946)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 (October 22, 1946)

André Kostelanetz
DISC 14:
Gershwin: Concerto in F with Oscar Levant (May 4, 1942)

Artur Rodziński
Gould: Spirituals for Orchestra (May 9, 1946)

Bruno Walter
DISC 15:
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, Eroica (January 20, 1941)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 (December 15, 1941)

DISC 16:
Mahler: Symphony No. 4 with Desi Halban (May 10, 1945)

DISC 17:
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 (February 10, 1947)

DISC 18:
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 (November 28, 1947)
Smetana: The Moldau, from Má vlast (February 4, 1941)

DISC 19:
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 (December 21, 1953, and March 5, 1956)
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 (February 18, 1953)
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, Jupiter (March 5, 1956)

Charles Munch
DISC 20: Saint- Saëns: Symphony No. 3, Organ (November 10, 1947)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 with Robert Casadesus (December 20, 1948)

Leopold Stokowski
DISC 21:
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6 (February 21, 1949)
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on “Greensleeves” (February 21, 1949)
Messiaen: L’Ascension (November 17, 1947, and February 21 and March 21, 1949)
Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey and Funeral Music, from Götterdämmerung (April 4, 1949)

Dimitri Mitropoulos
DISC: 22
Gould: Philharmonic Waltzes (January 23, 1950)
Saint-Saëns: Omphale’s Spinning Wheel (January 23, 1950)
Rabaud: La Procession nocturne (January 23, 1950)
Saint-Saëns: La Jeunesse d’Hercule (January 9, 1956)
Saint-Saëns: Phaëton (January 9, 1956)
Skalkottas: Four Greek Dances (January 9, 1956)

DISCS 23–24:
Berg: Wozzeck with Mack Harrell and Eileen Farrell (live, April 12–13 and 15, 1951)
Schoenberg: Erwartung with Dorothy Dow (November 19, 1951)
Křenek: Symphonic Elegy for String Orchestra (April 21, 1951)

DISC 25:
Borodin: Symphony No. 2 (November 2, 1953)
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia (April 20, 1953)
Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches (April 20, 1953)

DISC 26:
Scriabin: Symphony No. 4, The Poem of Ecstasy (April 20, 1953)
Scriabin: Prometheus, The Poem of Fire with Leonid Hambro (April 20, 1953)
Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 1 (October 18 and November 17, 1954)

DISC 27:
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 (October 18, 1954)
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht (March 3, 1958)

DISC 28:
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet (November 11, 1957)
Tchaikovsky: Marche slave (November 11, 1957)
Musorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain (November 11, 1957)
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (March 3, 1958)

Leonard Bernstein
DISC 29: Bernstein: Symphony No. 2, The Age of Anxiety [original 1949 version] with Lukas Foss (February 27, 1950)
Ives: Symphony No. 2 (October 6, 1958)

DISC 30:
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring [1913 version] (January 20, 1958)
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite [1919 version] (January 28, 1957)
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite [1947 version] (March 28, 1960)

DISC 31:
Debussy: Iberia, from Images for Orchestra (October 27, 1958)
Debussy: Rhapsody No. 1 for Clarinet and Orchestra with Stanley Drucker (October 16, 1961)
Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte (February 2 and March 5, 1968)
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite (February 1 and 16, 1965)
Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (February 16, 1965)

DISCS 32:
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole (January 27, 1958)
Ravel: Shéhérazade with Jennie Tourel (May 20, 1961)
Rossini: The Barber of Seville Overture (March 27, 1963)
Rossini: L’Italiana in Algeri Overture (April 10, 1960)
Rossini: William Tell Overture (December 2, 1963)
Rossini: La gazza ladra Overture (February 8, 1960)
Rossini: La scala de seta Overture (January 15, 1963)

DISC 33:
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 (October 20, 1959)
Harris: Symphony No. 3 (September 28, 1960)

DISC 34:
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy (January 28, 1957)
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio italien (February 16, 1960)
Tchaikovsky: Marche slave (January 21, 1963)
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture (October 2, 1962)

DISC 35:
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite (May 2, 1960)
Tchaikovsky: Selections from Swan Lake (May 13 and December 8, 1969)
Tchaikovsky: Selections from The Sleeping Beauty (January 12, 1971)
Tchaikovsky: Act III, Scene 1 Polonaise from Eugene Onegin (January 12, 1971)

DISC 36: Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf (February 16 and May 25, 1960)
Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals with Ruth Segal and Naomi Segal (April 9, 1962)
Britten: The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra with Henry Chapin (March 20, 1961)

DISC 37:
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9, From the New World (April 16, 1962)
Smetana: The Moldau, from Má vlast (November 23, 1964)

DISC 38:
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3 (October 24, 1960)
Brahms: Tragic Overture (May 1–2, 1964)
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture (October 7, 1963)
Smetana: The Bartered Bride Overture (January 28, 1963)
Dvořák: Carnival Overture (February 1, 1965)
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance No. 1 (October 7, 1963)
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance No. 3 (October 7, 1963)

DISC 39:
Bernstein: Candide Overture (September 28, 1960, and May 20 and June 18, 1963)
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (March 6, 1961)
Bernstein: Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront (May 16, 1960)

DISC 40:
Copland: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo (May 2, 1960)
Copland: Billy the Kid Suite (October 20, 1959)
Copland: Symphony No. 3 (February 16–17, 1966)

DISC 41:
Debussy: La Mer (October 16, 1961)
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (September 28, 1960)
Debussy: Jeux (May 2, 1960)
Debussy: Nocturnes (September 28, 1960)

DISCS 42–43:
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 with Martha Lipton (April 3, 1961)

DISC 44:
Haydn: Symphony No. 82, The Bear (May 7, 1962)
Haydn: Symphony No. 83, The Hen (April 9, 1962)

DISC 45:
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music (live, September 23, 1962)
Mahler: Part I from Symphony No. 8 (live, September 23, 1962)
Copland: Connotations for Orchestra (live, September 23, 1962)
Smith: The Star-Spangled Banner (live, September 23, 1962)

DISCS 46–47:
Mahler: Symphony No. 2, Resurrection with Lee Venora and Jennie Tourel (September 29–30, 1963)
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder with Jennie Tourel (February 16, 1960)

DISC 48:
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 (January 10 and 31, 1967)
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 2 (January 3 and 10, 1967)
Grieg-Sitt: Norwegian Dance, Op. 35, No. 2 (October 12, 1965)
Grieg-Seidl: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Suite (October 20, 1970)
Sibelius: Valse triste (December 8, 1969)
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela (March 8, 1973)
Sibelius: Finlandia (February 16, 1965)

DISC 49:
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique (March 5, 1968)
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini Overture (October 31, 1960)
Berlioz: Rákóczy March, from The Damnation of Faust (October 26, 1967)
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture (October 26, 1959)

DISC 50:
Gershwin: An American in Paris (December 15, 1958)
Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Symphony (March 21, 1968)

DISC 51:
Barber: Adagio for Strings (January 12, 1971)
Barber: Violin Concerto with Isaac Stern (April 27, 1964)
Schuman: To Thee Old Cause (October 22, 1968)
Schuman: In Praise of Shahn (Canticle for Orchestra) (February 12, 1970)

DISC 52:
Nielsen: Symphony No. 4, The Inextinguishable (February 9, 1970)
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5 (April 9, 1962)

DISC 53:
Holst: The Planets (November 30 and December 7, 1971)
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (December 21, 1976)
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves (December 8, 1969)
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 (October 26, 1967)

Luciano Berio
DISC 54:
Berio: Sinfonia (October 12, 1968) Four Improvisations by the Orchestra (February 11, 1964)

André Kostelanetz
Taylor: Through the Looking Glass (November 20 and 26, 1975)

Pierre Boulez
DISC 55:
Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin (May 11, 1971)
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra (December 18, 1972)

DISC 56:
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht [version for string orchestra, 1943] (September 24, 1973)
Berg: Three Pieces from Lyric Suite (arranged for orchestra) (March 1974 and December 21, 1974)

DISC 57:
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales (January 8, 1973)
Ravel: Mother Goose (complete ballet) (February 25, 1974)
Ravel: Boléro (December 21, 1974)

DISC 58:
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé (complete ballet) (March 17 and 22, 1975)

DISC 59:
Handel: Water Music (December 20, 1974)

DISC 60:
Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat (complete ballet) (October 20, 1975)
Varese: Amériques (December 1, 1975)  

Zubin Mehta
DISC 61:
The Soundtrack to Woody Allen’s film Manhattan with Gary Graffman (February 19 and March 12, 1979)

DISC 62: Musorgsky / Arr. Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition (January 27, 1979)
Ravel: La Valse (September 25, 1978)

DISC 63:
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra (January 21, 1980)
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben (May 4, 1981)

DISCS 64–65:
Verdi: Requiem with Montserrat Caballé, Biana Berini, Plácido Domingo, and Paul Plishka (October 24–25 and 27, 1980)

Kurt Masur
Dvořák: Cello Concerto with Yo-Yo Ma (January 30, 1995)

- - - - -