Bregenz Festival: Opera on the Lake Stage - Various Artists (5DVD)

C Major
$124.99
Current Stock:
SKU:
745808
Artist:
Bregenz Festival: Opera on the Lake Stage

Five outstanding Operas from Bregenz Festivals´ amazing lake stage:

“Stage director Graham Vick and set designer Paul Brown conjure up an “open-air spectacle of superlatives” (Die Zeit about Aida) “A gigantic set with iconic qulities – a masterly achievment“ (Die Welt about Andrea Chénier)

“David Pountney finds stunning answers to the everlasting questions surrounding ‘The Magic Flute’.” (Der Tagesspiegel about Die Zauberflöte) „A bit of Hollywood in Bregenz: Melodies for the millions, impressively staged grand opere.“ (ZDF heute journal about Turandot) „… Kasper Holten’s production of Carmen on Es Devlin’s extraordinary set was a knockout. …“ (The Telegraph)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

  • Verdi: Aida
    The Katowice City Singers’ Ensemble, Camerata Silesia, Bregenz Festival Chorus, Wiener Symphoniker
    Carlo Rizzi, Graham Vick
    Tatiana Serjan (Aida), Rubens Pelizzari (Radames), Iain Paterson (Amonasro), Iano Tamar (Amneris), Kevin Short (Re), Tigran Martirossian (Ramfis), Ronald Samm (Messaggero), Elisabetta Martorana (Sacerdotessa)

  • Bizet: Carmen
    Wiener Symphoniker
    Paolo Carignani, Kasper Holten
    Gaëlle Arquez (Carmen), Daniel Johansson (Don José), Scott Hendricks (Escamillo), Elena Tsallagova (Micaëla)

  • Giordano, U: Andrea Chénier
    Wiener Symphoniker
    Ulf Schirmer, Keith Warner
    Hector Sandoval (Andréa Chénier), Norma Fantini (Maddalena di Coigny), Scott Hendricks (Carlo Gérard), Tania Kross (Bersi), Rosalind Plowright (Madelon)

  • Mozart: Die Zauberflöte, K620
    Prague Philharmonic Choir, Wiener Symphoniker
    Patrick Summers, David Pountney
    Alfred Reiter (Sarastro), Norman Reinhardt (Tamino), Ana Durlovski (Konigin der Nacht), Bernarda Bobro (Pamina), Daniel Schmutzhard (Papageno), Denise Beck (Papagena)

  • Puccini: Turandot
    Wiener Symphoniker
    Paolo Carignani, Marco Arturo Marelli
    Mlada Khudoley (Turandot), Manuel von Senden (Altoum), Michael Ryssov (Timur), Riccardo Massi (Calaf), Guanqun Yu (Liu)

 

Region Code: All Regions

Run Time: 11 Hours

Picture: NTSC,16:9

Audio: PCM Stereo, DTS 5.1 / 5.0