The Australian Ballet – The Music of the Dance (4CD)

ABC Classics & Jazz
$49.99
Current Stock:
SKU:
4806403
Artist:
Various Australian Artists

Go on a journey with The Australian Ballet, with this beautifully packaged 4CD set, celebrating the life of The Ballet over 50 years. From Swan Lake to Romeo & Juliet, to Australian works dedicated to The Ballet, such as Halcyon and Wild Swans, this stunning repertoire takes the listener through the many choreographers, and Artistic Directors of The Australian Ballet. 

Read the 5000 word essay by ballet academic Lee Chrisofis and enjoy the stunning pictures scattered throughout the booklet.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Tracklisting:

DISC 1

  1. Swan Lake: Black Swan Pas de deux - Tchaikovsky 
  2. Romeo & Juliet: Romeo decides to avenge Mercutio - Prokofiev 
  3. Romeo & Juliet: Juliet’s Funeral & Death of Juliet - Prokofiev 
  4. After the Rain: Spiegel im Spiegel - Part
  5. Halycon: Scene Two - Brophy 
  6. Wild Swans: Eliza Aria -Kats-Chernin 
  7. Monotones: Gymnopédie No. 3 - Satie/Debussy 
  8. The Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio - Tchaikovsky 
  9. The Sleeping Beauty: Pas de deux: Aurora and Désirée - Tchaikovsky 
  10. Birthday Offering: The Seasons – Autumn: Petit Adagio - Glazunov 
  11. Gala Performance: Classical Symphony (1st movt) - Prokofiev 
  12. Don Quixote: Act III Pas de deux - Minkus/Lanchbery

DISC 2

  1. Afternoon of a Faun: Prélude à L’Après-midi d’un faune - Debussy
  2. Apollp: Apollon musagète: Pas de deux: Apollo and Terpsichore - Stravinsky
  3. Snugglepot & Cuddlepie: Pas de deux: John Dory and Ann Chovy - Mills
  4. The Rite of Spring: Spring Rounds - Stravinsky
  5. Symphonie Fantastique: March to the Scaffold - Berlioz
  6. Forgotten Land: Sinfonia da requiem: Lacrymosa - Britten
  7. The Possibility Space: To the Green Island (3rd movt) & White Ghost Dancing - Edwards
  8. 1914: Internal Rhapsody – Imogen’s Waltz - Koehne
  9. At the Edge of Night: Two Preludes - Rachmaninoff
  10. Beyond Twelve: Piano Concerto in G major (1st movt) - Ravel
  11. The Firebird: Infernal Dance of Kashchei’s Subjects - Stravinsky

DISC 3

  1. Coppelia: Galop final - Delibes 
  2. Spartacus: Adagio - Khachaturian 
  3. Le Spectre de la Rose: Invitation to the Dance - Weber/Berlioz 
  4. The Merry Widow: Finale & Hanna’s National Dance - Lehar/Lanchbery
  5. Requiem: Pie Jesu - Faure 
  6. Beyond Bach: Air on the G-String - JS Bach/J Wilhem 
  7. Four Temperaments: Sanguine (Waltz) - Hindemith 
  8. Night Path: Symphony of Nocturnes: Rustling - Mills 
  9. Stepping Stones: Sonata for Prepared Piano No. 5 - Cage
  10. Concerto: Piano Concerto No. 2: Andante - Shostakovich 
  11. Madame Butterfly: Dance with Fans - Puccini/Lanchbery 
  12. Gemini: Symphony No. 3: Conjuring Dance - Henze 
  13. The Silver Rose: Piano Concerto No. 1 (3rd movt) - Vine

DISC 4

  1. Spring Waters: Spring Waters - Rachmaninoff 
  2. Ballet Imperial: Piano Concerto No. 2: Allegro con fuoco - Tchaikovsky
  3. Giselle: Variation d’Albert & Variation de Giselle - Adam 
  4. The Sentimental Bloke: Bill is Heartbroken - Arlen/Lanchbery 
  5. The Display: Forest - Williamson 
  6. Molto Vivace: Largo - Handel 
  7. Beyond Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze - Bach/Walton 
  8. Grand Pas Classique: Variation for the Male Dancer & Coda - Auber 
  9. The Nutcracker: Dances of the Sugar Plum Fairy and Prince Charming - Tchaikovsky 
  10. Sun Music: Sun Music I - Sculthorpe 
  11. Les Presages: Symphony No. 5: Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza - Tchaikovsky
  12. Serenade: Serenade for Strings: Pezzo in forma di sonatina - Tchaikovsky

Artists

Jane Sheldon, Sara Macliver, Geoff Lierse, Michael Kieran Harvey

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, West Australian Symphony Orchestra, State Orchestra of Victoria, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Sinfonia Australis, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Nicolette Fraillon, Ola Rudner, Albert Rosen, Jorge Mester, Willem van Otterloo, Mark Summerbell, Edo de Waart, David Measham, Antony Walker, David Stanhope, John Hopkins, Werner Andreas Albert, David Porcelijn, Vladimir Verbitsky, John Lanchbery